HomeWend
BuyMortgagesInsights
Get started
Guide

Overbidding in the Netherlands: how sealed-envelope bidding really works

Last updated 26 August 2026 · 8 min read

In the Netherlands the asking price (vraagprijs) is an invitation to bid, not a fixed price, and the seller may accept any bid or none. NVM recorded roughly two thirds of homes selling above asking price in Q1 2026, at 3.7% above asking on average. Nothing binds you until both parties sign the written purchase agreement, after which you still get three days of statutory cooling-off.

The asking price is a starting point, not a price

Bidding exactly the asking price does not oblige a Dutch seller to sell to you. The vraagprijs is treated as an invitation to make an offer rather than as an offer the seller has already made, so the seller stays free to refuse it, to counter, or to sell to a different buyer at the same money. NVM, the largest Dutch estate agent association, states the position directly on its consumer pages: it is up to the seller to decide whether and to whom the home is awarded, and that does not have to be the highest bidder.

This surprises buyers coming from systems where a listed price functions as a public commitment. It also explains a second thing that surprises expats: the agent showing you around (the verkoopmakelaar) is contracted by the seller and paid by the seller. That agent is not neutral and has no duty to get you a good price. Buyers who want someone on their own side of the table hire a separate buying agent (aankoopmakelaar), which is optional and privately paid.

A Dutch listing may also carry a price marked as vanaf (from), signalling that the seller expects bids to start there and go up. Ask the selling agent which sale method applies before you view, because the method decides how many chances you get.

Open negotiation and sealed-envelope bidding are two different games

Dutch homes are sold in two broadly different ways, and your tactics have to change with the method. In an open negotiation, you bid, the selling agent takes the bid to the seller, and the seller accepts, refuses or counters. There is back and forth, and an agent may come back to you to say your bid has been beaten.

In a sale by tender (verkoop bij inschrijving), every interested buyer submits one bid before a stated closing date and time. In a closed tender (gesloten inschrijving), the bids are not visible even to the seller and the selling agent until the deadline passes, and only then are they opened. There is no second round, no chance to match, and no signal about what anyone else has offered. You are pricing blind, once.

NVM members have been required to record bids in a digital bidding log (biedlogboek) since 2023, and NVM made its transparent-bidding protocol binding on all NVM agents from 1 February 2026. The log captures the bid amount, the time it was received, whether conditions were attached and whether the bidder added a personal message. Unsuccessful bidders can view the log once the sale has become irrevocable, and NVM makes it available for one month. That is useful for calibrating your next bid, but it arrives too late to help you on the home you just lost.

Price is only one column in the seller's comparison

A lower bid with fewer conditions regularly beats a higher bid loaded with escape routes, because the seller is buying certainty as much as money. NVM lists the terms that commonly sit alongside the number in a Dutch bid: the completion date (opleverdatum), how long the bid stays valid, which movable items are taken over, and any dissolving conditions (ontbindende voorwaarden). Each of those is a lever you can pull without adding a euro.

  • Financing reservation (financieringsvoorbehoud): lets you walk away if you cannot get the mortgage, within a deadline written into the contract. The Dutch notaries association gives one month to arrange financing as a typical example of such a deadline.
  • Structural survey clause (voorbehoud bouwkundige keuring): lets you withdraw or renegotiate if an inspection finds repair costs above an agreed threshold.
  • Completion date (datum van levering): matching the date the seller wants, whether that is fast or deliberately slow, costs you nothing and can decide a tie.
  • Deposit or bank guarantee: the contract sets when your ten percent security has to be in place, and offering it earlier reads as a stronger commitment.
  • Cash position: a buyer who does not need a mortgage at all removes the seller's single biggest risk, which is why cash bids win at prices below the top bid.

A short personal note to the seller is common in the Netherlands and is recorded in the bidding log. It costs nothing and occasionally matters, but it is not a substitute for terms the seller can actually rely on.

What the published data says about paying over the asking price

Overbidding is the norm rather than the exception, but the size of the premium has been shrinking. In its first-quarter 2026 report, NVM said two thirds of homes were still selling above the asking price, with buyers paying on average 3.7 percent above asking. In the fourth quarter of 2025 NVM had put those figures at 72 percent of homes and 4.7 percent above asking, so both the frequency and the size of the overbid came down over that period.

MeasurePublished figurePeriod and source
Share of homes sold above asking priceAbout two thirdsQ1 2026, NVM
Average amount paid above asking price3.7%Q1 2026, NVM
Average NVM transaction price485,000 euroQ1 2026, NVM
Average selling time32 daysQ1 2026, NVM
Average price of an existing home500,988 euroJuly 2026, CBS
Price change versus a year earlier+3.9%July 2026, CBS
Home transactions registered22,241July 2026, Kadaster via CBS

National averages hide enormous local variation, and you should treat them as background rather than as a bidding formula. CBS reported that prices of existing owner-occupied homes were 4.2 percent higher in the second quarter of 2026 than a year earlier, but also that six municipalities recorded falling transaction prices in that same quarter, the largest drop being 5.1 percent in Noord-Beveland. A market that is cooling nationally can still be fiercely competitive in the street you want.

Why overbidding is paid in cash, not in mortgage

A Dutch mortgage is capped at 100 percent of the value of the home, so anything you bid above that value has to come out of your own savings. The only routine exception raises the cap to 106 percent, and that extra room is reserved for energy-saving measures, not for paying an overbid. That value is established by a valuation, not by what you were willing to pay.

This is the mechanic behind the whole phenomenon. If you bid 25,000 euro over asking and the valuation lands at the asking price, that 25,000 euro is a cash cheque you write on completion day. The same applies to purchase costs such as transfer tax, notary fees and mortgage advice, which sit on top. Work out your genuine cash ceiling with a mortgage advisor before you bid, because it, not your enthusiasm, is the number that limits you.

Overbidding can also push you past the threshold for the national mortgage guarantee (Nationale Hypotheek Garantie, or NHG), which lowers your interest rate and protects you against residual debt in defined circumstances. In 2026 the NHG limit is 470,000 euro, rising to 498,200 euro where energy-saving measures are financed alongside the purchase, and the one-off guarantee premium is 0.4 percent of the amount borrowed. Crossing that line by bidding higher is a real cost that rarely shows up in the excitement of a bidding round.

Your bid is not binding until both signatures are on the contract

A verbally accepted bid does not bind a private buyer in the Netherlands. Article 7:2 of the Dutch Civil Code requires that the purchase of a home by a private individual acting outside their profession be concluded in writing, a rule known as the schriftelijkheidsvereiste. NVM states the consequence plainly: the purchase is only legally valid once both buyer and seller have signed the purchase agreement (koopovereenkomst).

Once both signatures are on the contract, you still have a statutory cooling-off period (bedenktijd) of three days. The Dutch government sets out how it works: it starts on the day after you receive the signed purchase contract, at least two of the three days must not be a Saturday, Sunday or recognised public holiday (otherwise a day is added), you do not have to give a reason for withdrawing, and you owe the seller no compensation. Buyer and seller may agree a longer bedenktijd, but a period shorter than the statutory three days is not permitted.

The cooling-off period is short and it starts the day after you take delivery of the signed contract, so if you plan to use it for a survey or a mortgage check, book those before you sign, not after.

The ten percent deposit and the ten percent penalty

Almost every Dutch purchase agreement carries a penalty of ten percent of the purchase price if the buyer fails to meet their obligations, and the contract normally requires the buyer to back that up with a deposit (waarborgsom) or a bank guarantee (bankgarantie) of the same ten percent. The Dutch notaries association describes both the penalty and the ten percent security as standard practice. A bank guarantee is a promise by a bank or other guarantor to pay that amount if you default, which is why lenders charge for issuing one.

This is what makes waiving the financing reservation genuinely dangerous rather than merely bold. If you drop the financing clause to make your bid more attractive, your mortgage application then fails, and the cooling-off period has already expired, you have no contractual way out. You are in breach, and the ten percent penalty on a 500,000 euro home is 50,000 euro. The risk is not abstract: the maximum mortgage is tied to the appraised value, which is normally only established after you have a signed contract, so the very thing that can sink your financing is often assessed too late to protect you.

If you do keep a financing reservation, read its deadline and its evidence requirements carefully. Contracts typically require you to invoke the clause in writing before a stated date and to supply proof, commonly rejection letters from lenders. Missing the deadline can leave you as exposed as having no clause at all. A mortgage advisor can tell you what deadline is realistic for your income and residence situation, and a civil-law notary or a lawyer is the person to check the wording before you sign it.

Common questions

If I offer the full asking price, does the seller have to sell to me?

No. In the Netherlands the asking price is treated as an invitation to make an offer, not as a binding offer by the seller. NVM confirms that the seller decides whether and to whom the home is awarded, and it does not have to be the highest bidder. A seller can accept a lower bid with better terms, or reject every bid.

Can I withdraw after my bid has been accepted?

Yes, and in two different ways. Before both parties sign the written purchase agreement you are not bound at all, because Dutch law requires a consumer home purchase to be concluded in writing. After signing, you have a three-day statutory cooling-off period during which you can cancel without giving a reason and without paying the seller compensation.

How much are Dutch buyers actually paying above asking price?

NVM reported that two thirds of homes still sold above the asking price in the first quarter of 2026, at an average of 3.7 percent above asking. In the fourth quarter of 2025 the figures were 72 percent of homes and 4.7 percent above asking. Local variation is large, so treat national averages as context rather than as a target.

Can I borrow the amount I bid above the asking price?

No. A Dutch mortgage is capped at 100 percent of the value of the home. The only routine exception raises the cap to 106 percent, and that extra room is reserved for energy-saving measures, not for paying an overbid. Any amount you bid above the appraised value has to be paid from your own savings, on top of purchase costs such as transfer tax and notary fees.

What happens if I waive the financing clause and my mortgage falls through?

You would be in breach of the purchase agreement once the cooling-off period has passed. Dutch purchase contracts almost always set a penalty of ten percent of the purchase price, backed by a deposit or bank guarantee of the same amount. Discuss the realistic risk with a mortgage advisor before you decide to bid without a financing reservation.

Will I get to see what the other bidders offered?

Often, but only afterwards. NVM has required its members to keep a digital bidding log since 2023, recording each bid amount, the time it arrived and whether conditions were attached. Unsuccessful bidders can view the log once the sale has become irrevocable, and NVM makes it available for one month.

Sources

  • NVM, quarterly housing market report Q1 2026
  • NVM, quarterly housing market report Q4 2025
  • NVM, Bieden op een huis (bidding on a home)
  • NVM, digital bidding log (biedlogboek)
  • CBS, house prices and Kadaster transactions, July 2026
  • CBS, existing owner-occupied home prices by municipality, Q2 2026
  • Rijksoverheid, statutory cooling-off period after buying a home
  • Dutch Civil Code, Book 7 article 2 (written requirement and bedenktijd)
  • KNB Notaris.nl, when the purchase does not go ahead
  • Rijksoverheid, maximum amount you can borrow for a home
  • NHG, guarantee limit set at 470,000 euro for 2026

This guide explains how the Dutch buying process works. It is general information, not financial, tax or legal advice, and figures change. Confirm anything that affects a decision with your mortgage advisor, notary or tax advisor.

HomeWend

HomeWend is your buyer-side workspace for buying a home in the Netherlands, for locals and expats alike. We help you bid, finance, and close, all in one place.

GuidesAboutHow our estimates work
© 2026 Simber Tech · KvK 94426392[email protected]PrivacyTermsCookies